Privacy Policy

HGW Solicitors Privacy Notice

Harold G Walker Solicitors will always treat your personal and commercial data with the highest standard of security and confidentiality. HGW will never share your personal information (data) unnecessarily and will only use your personal information to administer your account and provide the products and services that you have requested. However, it is sometimes necessary to share your personal or commercial information with third parties such as search providers, expert witnesses and other Legal Firms. HGW will only use your personal information to progress your transaction for you, or to comply with the law or our regulatory bodies, or for fraud protection. When sharing your personal information with third parties, we will endeavour to check that those third parties are compliant with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations, but no specific confirmation of this can be given.


Our promise to you

HGW will never sell, disclose, or use any of your personally identifiable information for the purposes of marketing.
Any personal data collected will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with data protection law. The data we collect from you will be:
• adequate, relevant and not excessive
• used for the purposes stated in this policy only
• treated confidentially
• stored securely
• not kept for longer than necessary and will be securely destroyed

Your Data and Technology Systems

HGW use fully hosted computer and technology systems. This means that all data is stored in the cloud in an encrypted format. Only users with authorised access will be able to decrypt the data. The servers that hold the data are not on site at our offices and are owned and managed by a specialist technology company. All of the personal information held about you on HGW’s systems is accessible to that technology company, however, please note this company is also bound by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. They will not use or share your data without a legitimate lawful basis for doing so.

Phone Call Recording

At HGW we have a fully hosted telephone system that is capable of recording all calls. The data from these recorded calls is stored in the cloud in an encrypted format. This means that the data is converted into a special code to prevent unauthorised access to it. HGW and our hosted telephone provider both have access to decrypt the recorded data. The data will be retained for a period of 6 months at which point it will be deleted. There may be some unusual situations that would necessitate the retention of the recorded data for longer than 6 months but the data will be deleted when it is no longer required.

Data Storage

The personal information that HGW hold about you will be held on the computer systems, and also in a physical file. Depending on the type of work that is carried out for you, HGW is required to store your data and physical file for many years after your matter has been completed. The length of storage will be discussed with you when your file is archived and will be dependent upon the type of legal work we have undertaken for you. The physical files are stored off-site with a professional, secure, storage company. The physical files are destroyed when the appropriate amount of time has lapsed. At that time, any personal information that is stored on the computer systems may remain unless you specifically request us to remove it. In some circumstances, we may be required by our regulator to keep a record of your matter to enable us to search for any possible conflicts of interest in the future.

Access to your data after completion of your matter

Under usual circumstances, a file or telephone conversation will not be retrieved or monitored unless:
• you request some information from your file
• it is necessary to investigate a complaint
• it is part of a management check or file review to ensure certain standards are being met
• there is a threat to the health and safety of staff or visitors or for the prevention or detection of crime
• it is necessary to check compliance with regulatory procedures

You have a right of access to any of the personal information (data) that HGW hold about you. Any request for this should be put in writing to Jo Perrett, 30 West Borough Wimborne Dorset BH21 1NF.

Cookie Policy for Harold G Walker Solicitors

What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the functionality of the site.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Please be aware Harold G Walker Solicitors do not use cookies to extract personal information or data from you during your visit to this website.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Disabling cookies may affect certain functionality and features of the site.

The Cookies We Set

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
In order to provide you with a great experience on this site HGW provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, HGW needs to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, HGW also uses cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping to understand how you use the site and to review ways in which your experience can be improved. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so HGW can continue to produce engaging content.
Here you can create the content that will be used within the module.

Third party links

This website may include links to third party websites such as those relating to legal articles of interest. HGW does not control these third party websites, and clicking the links may enable third parties to collect data about you. If you are directed to an external website, we would encourage you to read their Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy before proceeding.