Select Page

Privacy Policy

Harold G Walker Solicitors will always treat your personal and commercial data with the highest standard of security and confidentiality. HGW will never share your personal information (data) unnecessarily and will only use your personal information to administer your account and provide the products and services that you have requested. However, it is sometimes necessary to share your personal or commercial information with third parties such as search providers, expert witnesses and other legal firms. HGW will only use your personal information to progress your transaction for you, or to comply with the law or our regulatory bodies, or for fraud protection. When sharing your personal information with third parties, we will endeavour to check as far as we can that those third parties are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, but no specific confirmation of this can be given.
HGW will never sell, disclose, or use any of your personally identifiable information for the purposes of marketing.

Technology
HGW use fully hosted online computer and technology systems. This means that all data is stored securely in the cloud. The servers that hold the data are not on site at our offices and are owned and managed by a specialist technology company. All of the personal information held about you on HGW systems is accessible to that technology company but please note that the company is also bound by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. They will not use or share your data without consent or another legitimate lawful basis for doing so.

Data Storage
The personal information that HGW holds about you will be stored on the computer systems and also in a physical file. Depending on the type of work that is carried out for you, HGW is required to store your data and physical file for many years after your matter has been completed. The length of storage will be discussed with you when your file is archived. The physical files are stored off-site with a professional, secure, storage company. The physical files are destroyed when the appropriate amount of time has lapsed. At that time, any personal information that is stored on the computer systems may remain unless you specifically request us to remove it. We are required by our regulator to keep a record of your matter to enable us to search for any possible conflicts of interest in the future.

Phone Call Recording
At HGW we have a fully hosted telephone system that is capable of recording all calls. The data from these recorded calls is stored in the cloud in an encrypted format. This means that the data is converted into special code to prevent unauthorised access to it. HGW and our hosted telephone provider both have access to decrypt the recorded data. The data will be retained for a period of 6 months at which point it will be deleted. There may be some unusual situations that would necessitate the retention of the recorded data for longer than 6 months but the data will be deleted when it is no longer required.

Under usual circumstances, a call will not be retrieved or monitored unless:
• it is necessary to investigate a complaint
• it is part of a management ‘spot check’ that service standards are being met
• there is a threat to the health and safety of staff or visitors
• for the prevention or detection of crime
• it is necessary to check compliance with regulatory procedures
• it will aid standards in call handling for the use of training staff

Collecting information
Personal data collected by HGW will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with data protection law. It will be:
• adequate, relevant and not excessive
• used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes
• treated confidentially
• stored securely
• not kept for longer than necessary and will be securely destroyed once the matter has been completed/resolved

You have a right of access to any of the personal information (data) that HGW hold about you. Any request for this should be put in writing to the Compliance Manager, 30 West Borough Wimborne Dorset BH21 1NF.

The lawful basis for us storing and sharing your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice is called a legitimate interest. The business is constantly changing and therefore the Privacy Notice may also change. HGW will not contact you directly to notify you of any changes once your matter has completed but will publish any changes on the website. If you have any concerns about how your data is stored or shared, then you can contact the Compliance Manager at the Wimborne Branch on 01202 881454 with any questions.

Cookie Policy for Harold G Walker Solicitors
What Are Cookies?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which your computer or mobile device downloads when you visit a website. When you return to websites – or visit websites that use the same cookies – they recognise these cookies and therefore your browsing device.

Types of cookie
Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential to make a website work and enable features that users have specifically asked for. Without use of cookies, these features of the website could not operate.
Performance cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website. Common uses include well-known web analytics tools such as Google Analytics.
Functionality cookies. These are cookies that automatically remember choices that users have previously made in order to improve their experience next time they visit a website. For example, where users select their preferred settings and layout.
Targeting or Advertising cookies. These cookies are similar to performance cookies, in that they collect information about users’ behaviour. However, this information is used at individual user level to advertise products and services to users on the basis of the behavioural information collected.

The Cookies We Use
We use Performance cookies to improve the speed and functionality of our website. These include third party cookies from Google Analytics.
In addition, some of our website pages may feature embedded content from third party websites, such as YouTube video content, Instagram and Twitter content, and/or Facebook. This content may use cookies specific to those third parties.

Disabling Cookies
By using and browsing our website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

Third party links
This website may include links to third party websites such as those relating to legal articles of interest. HGW do not control these third party websites, and clicking the links may enable third parties to collect data about you. If you are directed to an external website, we would encourage you to read their Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy before proceeding.