Harold G Walker
Your Friend-In-Law for 75 years
Wimborne | Broadstone | Verwood | Christchurch
Harold G Walker Solicitors

Privacy Policy

Harold G Walker Solicitors will always treat your personal and commercial data with the highest standard of security and confidentiality. HGW will never share your personal information (data) unnecessarily and will only use your personal information to administer your account and provide the products and services that you have requested. However, it is sometimes necessary to share your personal or commercial information with third parties such as search providers, expert witnesses and other legal firms. HGW will only use your personal information to progress your transaction for you, or to comply with the law or our regulatory bodies, or for fraud protection. When sharing your personal information with third parties, we will endeavour to check as far as we can that those third parties are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, but no specific confirmation of this can be given.
HGW will never sell, disclose, or use any of your personally identifiable information for the purposes of marketing.

Technology
HGW use fully hosted online computer and technology systems. This means that all data is stored securely in the cloud. The servers that hold the data are not on-site at our offices and are owned and managed by a specialist technology company. All of the personal information held about you on HGW systems is accessible to that technology company but please note that the company is also bound by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. They will not use or share your data without consent or another legitimate lawful basis for doing so.

Data Storage
The personal information that HGW holds about you will be stored on the computer systems and also in a physical file. Depending on the type of work that is carried out for you, HGW is required to store your data and physical file for many years after your matter has been completed. The length of storage will be discussed with you when your file is archived. The physical files are stored off-site with a professional, secure, storage company. The physical files are destroyed when the appropriate amount of time has lapsed. At that time, any personal information that is stored on the computer systems may remain unless you specifically request us to remove it. We are required by our regulator to keep a record of your matter to enable us to search for any possible conflicts of interest in the future.

Phone Call Recording
At HGW we have a fully hosted telephone system that is capable of recording all calls. The data from these recorded calls is stored in the cloud in an encrypted format. This means that the data is converted into special code to prevent unauthorised access to it. HGW and our hosted telephone provider both have access to decrypt the recorded data. The data will be retained for a period of 2 years at which point it will be deleted. There may be some unusual situations that would necessitate the retention of the recorded data for longer than 2 years but the data will be deleted when it is no longer required.

Under usual circumstances, a call will not be retrieved or monitored unless:
• it is necessary to investigate a complaint
• it is part of a management ‘spot check’ that service standards are being met
• there is a threat to the health and safety of staff or visitors
• for the prevention or detection of crime
• it is necessary to check compliance with regulatory procedures
• it will aid standards in call handling for the use of training staff

Collecting information
Personal data collected by HGW will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with data protection law. It will be:
• adequate, relevant and not excessive
• used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes
• treated confidentially
• stored securely
• not kept for longer than necessary and will be securely destroyed once the matter has been completed/resolved

You have the right to access any of the personal information (data) that HGW holds about you. Any request for this should be put in writing to the Compliance Manager, 30 West Borough Wimborne Dorset BH21 1NF.

The lawful basis for us storing and sharing your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice is called legitimate interest. The business is constantly changing and therefore the Privacy Notice may also change. HGW will not contact you directly to notify you of any changes once your matter has been completed but will publish any changes on the website. If you have any concerns about how your data is stored or shared, then you can contact the Compliance Manager at the Wimborne Branch on 01202 881454 with any questions.

Contact Forms

Harold G Walker Solicitors will always treat your personal and business data to the highest standard of security and privacy. HGW will never share your personal information, and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested by completing the online contact form.

Your personal information, i.e. your full name, email address and contact number, will be kept for as long as necessary to meet your requirements, after which your data will be permanently deleted.

For any questions regarding your personal information, please contact us either by email at joperrett@hgwalker.co.uk  or by phone at 01202 881454.